Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (updated January 2015)

The CashCo website (“The Website”) - www.cashco.co.nz, is owned by CashCo Limited. Your privacy and security of personal information is important to us and we are committed to protecting the integrity of your private information. This Privacy policy outlines how we handle personal information you or any individual provides to us or captured by us to fulfil the service being provided.

Use of the CashCo website is subject to the Policy and CashCo’s Terms and Conditions of use (“Terms and Conditions”). This Policy discloses details of the information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change any information we hold.

1.      Collection of Information

1.1    We gather certain information about users of the CashCo website including:

a. Personal Information, provided through voluntary registration as a member or use of the site (such as first name, last name, email address,)

b. Personal information provided to us by you for the fulfilment of cashback payments

c. Personal information provided to us through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions)

d. Information collected by us through click-tracking relating to your use of the website including any content or images you upload and the content you access.

e. Information which enables us to perform the service we provide including without limitation; cookie tracking, collection of your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and cashback transaction details (via merchant tracking infrastructure). Your IP address helps us identify you during a particular session.

1.2    If you do not provide us with all or some of the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with some services and this may result in certain functions of the website not being available to you, including accurate tracking of cashback qualifying transactions.

1.3    You confirm that all personal information you provide is current, accurate and complete at the time you provide it and you agree to update this information as required to keep it current at all times.

2.      Use of Information

2.1    Any personal information we collect hold or disclose is used solely for the purpose of providing our service to you. Any personal information may be used by us for the following purposes:

a. To verify your identity and/or the accuracy of that information (including using the information to contact you)

b. To send you correspondence to your nominated email address or mobile telephone number including

c. Information in relation to our services that may be of interest to you.

i. Information about deals or offers of interest available via the website.

ii. Information about third party services or products that may be of interest to you.

iii. Other related Promotional material, Newsletters, Research content and marketing messages that may be of interest to you.

d. To send you correspondence relating to you use of our service and to manage our customer relationship with you.

e. To send you correspondence relating to any actual or pending cashback transaction(s) with any third party partner merchant

f.  To make payments using your preferred payment method in respect of qualifying cashback transactions you have made via the website.

g.  To obtain feedback from you on an offer you have participated with.

h. To review a transaction where a query or ticket is raised in relation to a transaction by you, by the retailer, by us or by an affiliate network.

i. to monitor, develop and improve the Website and ensure that content of the Website is relevant to users and presented in the most effective manner for the user;

j. To investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Website, a breach of the Terms or misconduct in relation to the Discussion Board;

k. To communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about us, the Website, goods, offers, products, services, and other third parties, sometimes by combining your information with information from other sources; 

l. Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins and requested information; and 

m. To comply with any laws, statutes, or regulatory obligations

n. Such other use that you authorise

2.2    You will have the option to choose not to receive certain types of email communications from us except for those that are absolutely necessary to provide you with details of any pending, confirmed, expired or paid cashback, or relating to cashback qualifying transactions. Bulk, Group and promotional emails will always contain a link at the bottom which enables you to be removed from any mailing list. Users can also unsubscribe via your member profile page.

2.3    Bank account and personal billing information is obtained from you using a Secure Socket Layer connection (SSL) which is fully encrypted. Bank account details are collected for the sole purpose of making payments to you nominated accounts and may be updated by you at any time via your member profile page. We do not share this information with any third party except those companies (typically banks) who are responsible for processing payment transactions.

3.      Disclosure of Information

3.1    You agree that we may disclose your personal information  (including but not limited to your name, and contact details)

a. To third parties to for use in providing services related to the use of the Website, if it is required to fulfil those services.

i. To service providers that assist us in carrying out cashback services and transactions

ii. To information technology partners, Sales and marketing providers, payment processing providers, affiliate networks and our partner retailers

b.       To enforce or apply the terms and Conditions of the website

c.        To the relevant authorities, any internet search provider that you use to access the website

d.       Where we consider in our absolute discretion we are required to disclose personal information in accordance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request

4.      Cookies and Tracking

4.1    What are Cookies?

We use Cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience and to enable us to accurately track your cashback qualifying transaction on retailer sites. Cookies are small text files that allow CashCo and the stores to recognise you and any transaction you make after clicking any CashCo links.

Certain aspects of the website may not be available if your browser is set to reject cookies. To ensure that payment for qualifying transactions can be made please ensure your browser settings accept cookies. For more information on how to turn cookies on and/or delete browsing history please see our FAQs pages.

Continuing to use the CashCo website assumes that you agree to the use of cookies to fulfil our service. CashCo requires its members to have cookies enabled in order to accumulate cashback rewards.

4.2    What do we use cookies for?

Cookies are important because they tell the retailer you have come from CashCo and they tell us you are entitled to a cashback credit. Most browsers allow cookies by default but may need to be enabled to ensure your cashback can be tracked accurately.

A cookie file contains information that can identify the computer you are working from. This information will not identify you as an individual, as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows or Mac), web browser and domain (whether you are accessing the Website from within the country or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by cookies to:

a. Track your transactions. Cookies provide us with the information to track your transactions with retailers. Specifically it tells us which retailer's site you've clicked through to and when, and if, you go on to make a transaction. Specifics related to the value of the transaction, and its validation or cancellation, are sent at a later date by the participating retailer.

b. Enable you remain logged in to your Account for a period of time.

c. Allow us to comply with your choices about the display of information in your Account.

d. Remember the options you select (such as favourite merchants).

e. Permit integration with social media sites (such as the ability to "like" CashCo on Facebook).

f. Provide you with recommended offers, based on your use of CashCo and the transactions you enter into through it.

g. Use Google remarketing in combination with Google analytics to advertise online through third party vendors, or to show or advertisements on sites across the internet based on past visits and clicks on the CashCo website

5.      Content providers, Advertisers and Partners

CashCo works with a number of Third Parties, Content providers, advertisers and partners. We do not control the practices of these partners and our website contains links to other sites which may not follow the same privacy practices as us. We recommend that you review the relevant privacy policies of any third party before providing your personal information to them.

6.      Security

The security of your personal information is important to CashCo. CashCo uses a secure, encrypted connection (called an SSL connection) on all pages where you access or transmit personal information.

While we take strict precautions to protect your personal information against unauthorised use or disclosure, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Website. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

7.      Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a revised policy by updating the "last updated" date at the bottom of this page. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed or not.

8.      Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

CashCo endeavours to ensure that any personal information it holds is accurate and up to date at all times. We encourage you to amend, update and correct any personal information held by us by first visiting your profile page on the CashCo site.

8.1    Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us for the purpose of delivering the services as prescribed. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.

8.2    Although we take reasonable steps to ensure that all data we use is accurate, we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. We offer the ability for users to correct or change their personal information online at any time and as often as necessary.

8.3    If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this statement, please email us at support@cashco.co.nz

 

9.      Last updated 18 January 2016